Concert Calendar

SMTWTFS

123456
78910111213
141516171819
20
21
222324252627
282930



view concerts

Musician Roster

134th Season, 2013-2014

Barry H. Beracha
Chair, Board of Trustees

David Robertson
Music Director

Steven Jarvi
Resident Conductor and
Director of the St. Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra

Amy Kaiser
Director of St. Louis Symphony Chorus
AT&T Foundation Chair
Kevin McBeth
Director of the St. Louis Symphony
IN UNISON® Chorus

First Violins -- View Photos & Bios
David Halen
Concertmaster
Eloise and Oscar Johnson, Jr. Chair

Heidi Harris
Associate Concertmaster
Louis D. Beaumont Chair
Mabel Dorn Reeder Honorary Chair
Celeste Golden Boyer
Second Associate Concertmaster
Erin Schreiber
Assistant Concertmaster
Dana Edson Myers
Justice Joseph H. and
Maxine Goldenhersh Chair

Jessica Cheng
Margaret B. Grigg Chair
Charlene Clark

Ann Fink
Emily Ho

Silvian Iticovici
Second Associate
Concertmaster Emeritus

Helen Kim
Jane and Whitney Harris Chair
Joo Kim
Xiaoxiao Qiang
Manuel Ramos

Angie Smart

Mary and Oliver Langenberg Chair
Hiroko Yoshida
Melody Lee**

Second Violins -- View Photos & Bios
Alison Harney
Principal
Dr. Frederick Eno Woodruff Chair

Kristin Ahlstrom
Associate Principal
Virginia V. Weldon, M.D. Chair

Eva Kozma
Assistant Principal
Rebecca Boyer Hall
Nicolae Bica
Deborah Bloom
Lisa Chong
Elizabeth Dziekonski
Lorraine Glass-Harris
Ling Ling Guan
Jooyeon Kong
Asako Kuboki
Wendy Plank Rosen
Shawn Weil

Cecilia Belcher**

Violas -- View Photos & Bios
Beth Guterman Chu
Principal
Ben H. and Katherine G. Wells Chair

Kathleen Mattis
Associate Principal
Christian Woehr
Assistant Principal
Gerald Fleminger
Susan Gordon
Leonid Gotman
Morris Jacob
Di Shi
Shannon Farrell Williams
Eva Stern**
Chris Tantillo**


Cellos -- View Photos & Bios
Daniel Lee
Principal
Frank Y. and Katherine G. Gladney Chair

Melissa Brooks
Associate Principal
Ruth and Bernard Fischlowitz Chair
Anne Fagerburg
Acting Assistant Principal
James Czyzewski
David Kim
Alvin McCall
Bjorn Ranheim
Elizabeth Chung**
Davin Rubicz**


Double Basses -- View Photos & Bios
Underwritten in part by a
generous gift from Jeanne and
Rex Sinquefield

Erik Harris
Principal
Henry Loew Chair

Carolyn White
Associate Principal
Christopher Carson
Assistant Principal
David DeRiso
Warren Goldberg
Sarah Hogan
Donald Martin
Ronald Moberly


Harp -- View Photos & Bios
Allegra Lilly
Principal
Elizabeth Eliot Mallinckrodt Chair

Flutes -- View Photos & Bios
Mark Sparks
Principal
Herbert C. and Estelle Claus Chair

Andrea Kaplan
Associate Principal
Jennifer Nitchman
Ann Choomack

Piccolo
Ann Choomack

Oboes -- View Photos & Bios
Peter Bowman
Principal
Morton D. May Chair
Barbara Orland
Acting Co-Principal
Philip Ross
Acting Co-Principal
Michelle Duskey**
Cally Banham

English Horn
Cally Banham


Clarinets -- View Photos & Bios
Scott Andrews
Principal
Walter Susskind Chair

Diana Haskell
Associate Principal
Wilfred and Ann Lee Konneker Chair

Tina Ward
Timothy Zavadil**

E-flat Clarinet
Diana Haskell

Bass Clarinet
Timothy Zavadil**


Bassoons -- View Photos & Bios
Andrew Cuneo
Principal
Molly Sverdrup Chair

Andrew Gott
Associate Principal
Felicia Foland
Andrew Thompson°

Contrabassoon
Andrew Thompson°

Horns -- View Photos & Bios
Roger Kaza
Principal
W.L. Hadley and Phoebe P. Griffin Chair

Thomas Jöstlein
Associate Principal
James Wehrman
Tod Bowermaster
Lawrence Strieby
Julia Erdmann**

Anna Spina**

Trumpets -- View Photos & Bios
Karin Bliznik
Principal
Symphony Women’s Association Chair

Thomas Drake
Associate Principal
Michael Walk

David J. Hyslop Chair
Caroline Schafer**


Trombones -- View Photos & Bios
Timothy Myers
Principal
Mr. and Mrs. William R. Orthwein, Jr. Chair

Paul Jenkins**
Acting Associate Principal
Jonathan Reycraft

Bass Trombone
Gerard Pagano


Tuba -- View Photos & Bios
Michael Sanders
Principal
Lesley A. Waldheim Chair

Timpani -- View Photos & Bios
Shannon Wood
Principal
Symphony Women’s Association Chair
Thomas Stubbs
Associate Principal
Paul A. and Ann S. Lux Chair

Percussion -- View Photos & Bios
William James
Principal
St. Louis Post-Dispatch Foundation Chair
John Kasica
Distinguished Percussion Chair
Thomas Stubbs

Keyboard Instruments -- View Photos & Bios
Principal*
Florence G. and Morton J. May Chair

Music Library
Elsbeth Brugger
Librarian
Henry Skolnick
Assistant Librarian
Roberta Gardner
Library Assistant

Stage Staff
Bruce Mourning
Stage Manager
Joseph Clapper
Assistant Stage Manager
Brian Marten
Stage Technician
Jeffrey Stone

° in memoriam 1986-2013
*Chair vacant
**Replacement
***Leave of Absence/Sabbatical